Bangladesh PassportVisa regulations are changing so often that the best advice is to check with the embassy before you plan your trip. With the exception of the United Kingdom, India and Australia, no commonwealth country citizens need a visa for a 15 day stay.

However, these regulations change fast, and we recommend that you contact the concerned embassy or high commission before commencing your travel. Most other nations’ citizens require visa, and usually this requirement is based on reciprocity. However, it is possible to obtain a 72 hour entry permit and then a valid visa later from the Directorate of Immigration and Passports in Dhaka.

Visa Types

Visa TypeRequirements
Tourist VisaTravel itinerary/air ticket reservation.
Work visa:Letter of employment from the employer in Bangladesh and letter of concurrence from concerned Ministry, Board of Investment (BOI), Bangladesh Export Processing Zone (BEPZA). To work in a non-governmental organization (NGO), the applicant should furnish copy of letter of appointment from the NGO with attestation by the Bangladesh NGO Affairs Bureau, Dhaka.
Student visa: Letter from the concerned educational institution duly attested by the Bangladesh Ministry of Education, Dhaka and Certificate of financial guarantee
Business visaLetter from the employer in the home country and invitation letter from the host company in Bangladesh clearly stating the purpose of the visit.
Investor visaLetter of recommendation from the Bangladesh Ministry of Industries or the Board of Investment (BOI) or Bangladesh Export Processing Zones Authority (BEPZA), Dhaka.
Missionary visaLetter of appointment from the Church and “No Objection” from the Bangladesh Ministry of Religious Affairs, Dhaka.
Diplomatic and official visaNote verbal/letter from the concerned government office/Mission
Journalist visaLetter of request from the employer/news agency clearly stating the purpose of the visit. Please note that minimum processing time for this category of visa is 2 weeks. Persons/Network/Organization requesting for shooting/filming in Bangladesh are required to fill in Form FF-1 and FF-2, in addition to the visa application form.