Quality of Life Indicators

NamePopulationPopulation GrowthUrban PopulationLife ExpectancyLiteracyPeople per DoctorPeople per TelephonePeople per TVCalorie IntakeInfant Mortality
Bangladesh122.72.2%21%5636.6%12,500380.0170.52,10090
Afghanistan21.21.9%19%4431.6%7,358390.0114.41,710164
Bhutan0.72.3%7%4940.9%4,255155.72,058126
India928.62.1%26%6152.1%2,16593.523.62,24379
Maldives0.23.0%31%6492.6%5,33017.933.32,41655
Nepal21.62.3%14%5427.0%12,612174.0354.82,24688
Pakistan132.22.9%35%6235.7%2,00068.547.72,37788
Sri_Lanka18.21.2%22%7289.3%5,88888.119.22,28614

Comparative Economics

NamePer Capita GDP (PPP)GDP (PPP)Per Capita GNPReserves excl. GoldCurrent AC BalanceGDP GrowthSavings as % of GDPExports : 12 monthsInflation (CPI)Debt
Sri_Lanka$3,030$53b.$635$2.1b.-$0.6b.5.7%16%$3.6b.11.2%$6.4b.
Maldives$1,373$0.3b.$470$0.04b.-$0.05b.5.5%11%$0.1b.3.1%$0.1b.
Pakistan$2,235$282b.$440$2.3b.-$1.5b.4.7%14%$7.8b.8.9%$26.1b.
India$1,280$1,180b.$310$16.4b.-$2.7b.5.3%24%$26.2b.8.2%$85.2b.
Bangladesh$1,290$151b.$220$2.6b.$0.2b.4.5%7%$3.5b.6.4%$14.8b.
Nepal$1,165$25b.$180$0.7b.-$0.3b.7.0%10%$0.4b.8.2%$1.9b.
Afghanistan$720$14b.$150$0.2b.-$0.1b.2.0%10%$1.0b.56.7%$5.4b.

Compiled from latest available data. Purchasing-Power Parity (PPP) takes into account price differences between countries to provide a more accurate picture of national wealth. Gross Domestic Product (GDP) is the value of all goods and services produced in one year. GDP growth is adjusted for inflation. Gross National Product (GNP) is GDP plus payments from abroad from investments, labor and minus similar payments to foreigners. Per-capita GNP is converted to U.S. dollars using average exchange rates.